The Results Are In!

 

FINALISTS & WINNERS

 

Category 1: BEST NEWS STORY

Finalists:

Andrew Potts, Paul Weston & Wayne Watson, Gold Coast Publications, Trojan Council

Jack Harbour, Gold Coast Bulletin, Teacher loophole fears

Andrew Potts, Gold Coast Bulletin, 2020 Vision

WINNER: Andrew Potts, Paul Weston, Wayne Watson, Gold Coast Bulletin; Trojan Council

 

Category 2: BEST NEWSPAPER FEATURE STORY

Finalists:

Lexie Cartwright, Gold Coast Bulletin, Exposed: Gold Coast rugby league’s suicide crisis

Paul Weston, Gold Coast Bulletin, Tara’s Story

Dwayne Grant, Gold Coast Bulletin, What happened to our sleeping beauty

WINNER: Paul Weston, Gold Coast Bulletin; Tara’s Story

 

Category 3: BEST SPORTS STORY

Finalists:

Connor O’Brien, Gold Coast Bulletin, Anything is possible

Emma Greenwood, Gold Coast Bulletin, Rookies ready for life

Tom Boswell, Gold Coast Bulletin, Stairway to success

WINNER:  Emma Greenwood, Gold Coast Bulletin; Rookies ready for life

 

Category 4: BEST MAGAZINE FEATURE STORY

Finalists:

Rhonda Oxnam, The Cove, At home with the Hortons

Geoff Wilson, Ocean Road, Breaking the ice

Natalie O’Driscoll, BlankGC, Stan Grant talks to his country

WINNER: Geoff Wilson, Ocean Road; Breaking the ice

 

Category 5: BEST MAGAZINE

Finalists:

Queensland RSL News Magazine Centenary Edition

Haven Magazine

BlankGC

WINNER: Blank GC

 

Category 6: BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists:

Jerad Williams, Gold Coast Bulletin, A sad goodbye

David Clark, Gold Coast Bulletin, Here’s looking at you

David Clark, Gold Coast Bulletin, From joy to distress

WINNER: David Clark, Gold Coast Bulletin; From joy to distress

 

Category 7: BEST LIFESTYLE OR FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists:

Luke Sorensen, Liquify, A ruff day at the spit

Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin, It’s not easy being green

Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin, Free Driver

WINNER: Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin; It’s not easy being green

 

Category 8: BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

 

Finalists:

David Clark, Gold Coast Bulletin, Who will win

Regi Varghese, Gold Coast Bulletin, Mark of the year

Luke Sorensen, Liquify, Slater’s slice of paradise

WINNER: Regi Varghese, Gold Coast Bulletin; Mark of the year

 

Category 9: BEST TELEVISION NEWS STORY

Finalists:

Carrie-Anne Greenbank, Nine News Gold Coast, Missing girl found

Bianca Stone, 7 News Gold Coast, Little lost girl

Carrie-Anne Greenbank, Nine News Gold Coast, Police Arrest

 

WINNER: Bianca Stone, 7 News Gold Coast; Little lost girl

Category 10: BEST TELEVISION FEATURE STORY

Finalists:

Jeff Licence, ABC Open, For the love of strings & wood

Damien Leschke, Nine News Gold Coast, Whale patrol

Nicole Rowles, Nine News Gold Coast, This is how you get an adrenaline hit!

WINNER: Jeff Licence, ABC Open; For the love of strings & wood

 

Category 11: BEST TELEVISION SPORTS STORY

Finalists:

Dominique Louden, Nine News Gold Coast, Hayne plane touches down

Dominique Louden, Nine News Gold Coast, King Henry’s coaching box

Ashleigh Stevenson, ABC News Gold Coast, Dan Smith - Overcoming addiction to get to Rio

WINNER: Ashleigh Stevenson, ABC News Gold Coast; Overcoming addiction to get to Rio

 

Category 12: BEST RADIO PRESENTER

Finalists:

Matt Webber, ABC Gold Coast

Bern Young, ABC Gold Coast

Scott Mayman, Radio 97

WINNER: Bern Young, ABC Gold Coast

 

Category 13: BEST RADIO FEATURE STORY

Finalists:

Gabrielle Lyons, ABC Gold Coast, Gabby meets Debbie

Nicole Dyer, ABC Gold Coast, My child has autism & I need help

Scott Mayman, Radio 97, Olympics rant

WINNER: Nicole Dyer, ABC Gold Coast; My child has autism & I need help

 

Category 14: BEST WEBSITE

Finalists:

Guerrilla www.visitgoldcoast.com

Griffith www.remarkablegriffith.com.au

The Weekend Edition www.theweekendedition.com.au

WINNER: Guerrilla www.visitgoldcoast.com

 

Category 15: BEST SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN

Finalists:

James Aspin, Griffith University, Facebook live events for uni open day

ABC Gold Coast, Cake it off for Taylor Swift

Melinda Rogers, Griffith University, Griffith Gold ‘greatness’ campaign

WINNER: James Aspin, Griffith University; Facebook live events for uni open day

 

Category 16: BEST AD CREATIVE

Finalists:

Headline, Upside down

Guerrilla, Bleach Festival

Tini Media, Very Gold Coast, Very Gold Coast cabs

WINNER: Headline; Upside down

 

Category 17: BEST COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN

Finalists

Media Hunt, Bill Hoyer House

M10, Rize Up Qld Rail campaign

Zakazukha, Nev House

WINNER: Sam Cleveland, Zakazukha; Nev House

 

Category 18: SPIRIT OF THE GOLD COAST

Finalists

Griffith University, Showcasing Griffith University

Jupiters Gold Coast, Jupiters Gold Coast steps into the spotlight

Ruby Communications

WINNER: Jupiters Gold Coast; Jupiters steps into the spotlight

 

Category 19: THE BIG MACCA

WINNER: Andrew Meadowcroft

 

Category 20: MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD

WINNER: Paul Weston, Gold Coast Bulletin